Community Plan Exemption Checklist
[…] The project site is also located on the corner diagonally opposite from Exposition Auditorium, at 99 Grove Street, which is within the locally designated and the National Register-listed Civic Center Historic District.

The project site is adjacent to 55 Polk Street, which was determined eligible for listing on the California Register in 2010 during the Market & Octavia Plan Area Survey Update. The rear property lines of the subject properties are also adjacent to the rear of 42-50 Fell Street. 42-50 Fell Street was built in1932 and is attributed to Willis Polk. It is listed in Article 11 of the Planning Code as a Significant Building (Category 1) and is a historical resource.

CEQA Historical Resource(s) Evaluation Step A: Significance Under CEQA section 21084.1, a property qualifies as a historic resource if it is "listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California Register of Historical Resources." The fact that a resource is not listed in, or

1 Architecture + History, LLC, 150 Van Ness Avenue Historic Resource Evaluation (July 25, 2014), pg. 2.