DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] The issue that mainly concerns us in this area, is the lawfulness of delegating the authority to control curriculum to private persons.

For example, what curriculum decisions can be ceded to teachers under the terns of collective bargaining agreements? Or to the parent-teacher governing boards of pUblic alternativeschools'r4 Mese questionscan be brought to an unusually sharp legal focus in Massachusetts because of a statutory and a state constitutional provision.First, M.G.L.A. c. 71, sec. 13 provides!

"In every public high school having not less than one hundred and fifty pupils, any course not included in the regular curriculum shall be taught if the parents or guardians of not less than twenty pupils request in writing the teaching thereof, and if there is an enroll-

ment of not less than twenty pupils . . . "

Is this a lawful delegation of curriculum control to parents?The answer depends, of course,anhow this brief and vague provision would be interpreted by the courts. A standardless duty to offer "any" course is suspect.