DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] (Opinion of the Attorney General,

071-196 (1970.) (A comment on the validity of this conclusion isprovided in the New York review, where it was concludedthat there is a strong possibility that such arrangement may in factbe unconstitutional contrary to the opinion of the AttorneyGeneral.) And it might be noted that

Section 233.062 of the Florida School Lawsprovides "The school board may install in the public schools in the district asecular program of education including but not limited to an objective studyof the Bible and of religion."

Because of the lack of litigation based on theFlorida "bill of rights"

important role in we must conclude thatthese provisions do not today play an affecting the allocation of authority to controlthe curriculum in Florida.