provided by Brigham Young University Law School
[…] 105. Id. § 6-18-514(5). But see CONN. GEN. STAT. § 10-222d (2010) (failing to define “substantially disrupt”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 72-8256 (2010). 106. This harsh group includes Colorado, Hawaii, New Jersey, Massachusetts, and Vermont. Supra note 91. 107. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 71, § 37O (b) (2010) (emphasis added).

1060 NASH.PAA 2/8/2013 2:42 PM

1039 New Jersey’s Anti-Bullying Fix regulation by suggesting that the off-campus conduct must “[create] a hostile environment at school for the victim, [infringe] on the rights of the victim at school or materially and substantially [disrupt] the education process or the orderly operation of a school,”108 the language of the statute has already created an unconstitutional presumption by specifically directing school officials to regulate off campus in the first place.