LINCOLN MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW ______
[…] A little over a month later, on August 18, 2014, the Southern District of New York was faced again with the

56 Id. 57 Id. at 69-70. 58 Id. at 70 (citing Cambridge Dictionaries Online, http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/american- english/funds?q=funds (last visited July 3, 2014)). 59 Id. at 71. 60 Id. 61 Id. at 70.

88 4 LMU LAW REVIEW 1 (2016)

issue of whether or not bitcoins qualify as money.62 This time with one District Court Judge Jed Rakoff presiding. The Defendant was charged with operating an unlicensed money transmitting business under 18 U.S.C. § 1960.63 18 U.S.C. § 1960 includes references to the words “money” and “funds.” Under Section 1960, “money transmitting” is the “transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means.”64 The Defendant argued that bitcoins do not qualify as money under Section 1960, and used the FinCEN Guidance ruling that states bitcoins are not a currency.65 The Court disagreed, and like previous cases, looked to the plain meaning of the words “money” and “funds.”66 In this case the court