Comments of the National Coalition for Advanced Transportation
[…] As other commenters will address in greater detail, NCAT views these revisions to the social cost of carbon as inappropriate and unjustified.

39

National Coalition for Advanced Transportation Comments

V. NHTSA’S PROPOSED STANDARDS ARE NOT “MAXIMUM FEASIBLE” AS REQUIRED BY EPCA

A. EPCA Requirements

Under EPCA, as amended by the Energy Independence and Security Act (EISA), NHTSA is required to establish CAFE standards reflecting the “maximum feasible” average fuel economy level for each model year. 49 U.S.C. § 32902(a). In setting “maximum feasible” standards, NHTSA must consider four factors: “technological feasibility, economic practicability, the effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy, and the need of the United States to conserve energy.” 49 U.S.C. § 32902(f). These factors are not independent statutory standards, but rather are “considerations” that inform the identification of maximum feasible standards.