Attachment M Additional Documentation Attachment to Comment Letter 2-F2
[…] (See Neighbors for Smart Rail v. Exposition Metro Line Construction Authority (2013) 57 Cal.4th 439, 447.) The Project’s EIR cannot serve its

40 Document received by the CA 4th District Court of Appeal Division 2. Additional Documentation Attachment to Comment Letter 2-F2

proper purpose as an “environmental ‘alarm bell’” when it dramatically understates the extent of the Project’s GHG impacts, and, in turn, the amount and type of mitigation that would be required to address them. (See County of Inyo v. Yorty (1973) 32 Cal.App.3d 795, 810; see also Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21061 [the purpose of an EIR is to provide “detailed information about the effect which a proposed project is likely to have on the environment; to list ways in which the significant effects of such a project might be minimized; and to indicate alternatives to such a project.”].) The EIR’s analysis is misleading in two significant ways. First, the EIR improperly concludes, without any supporting analysis, that the existence of the cap-and-trade program means Project emissions are necessarily less than significant.