LAW REPORTS ~...... , o F Jl~IT&~jll!ID1§AI; llFFA1RS TRIALS OF WAR CRIMINALS
[…] It seems likely that the difference in treatment of Milch's motion and that of Yamashita(3) arose out of the fact that Milch's petition was treated as an original application whereas the Yamashita Case came up through appellate channels from the Supreme Court of the Philippines at a time when the Philippines were a dependency of the United States.(4) The difference between the original and appellate jurisdiction of the Supreme Court is laid down in Article III, Section 2, of the United States Constitution which provides, inter alia, that: " In all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, and those in which a State shall be Party, the supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction. In all other cases before mentioned, the supreme Court shall have appellate Jurisdiction, both as to Law and Fact, with such Exceptions, and uncer such Regulations as the Congress shall make". The applicant could not claim to fall within the category of persons in whose cases the Supreme Court would have original jurisdiction.