Hastings Law Journal
[…] Cut through the smoke, and remove the mirrors, and the referral clause is nothing more than the House of Representatives shirking a Constitutional responsibility. As someone acutely aware of the need to investigate misconduct

45. See WATERGATE SPECIAL PROSECUTION FORCE REPORT, supra note 3, at 138- 39. 46. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 595(c) ("An independent counsel shall advise the House of Representatives of any substantial and credible information which such independent counsel receives, in carrying out the independent counsel's responsibilities under this chapter, that may constitute grounds for an impeachment.").