Hastings Law Journal
[…] Significantly, though, the best federal analogues for the race audit and what it seeks to accomplish are initiatives now being implemented by HUD and DOT. The HUD program reflects a departmental effort to comply with the FHA Section 3608 requirement that the Secretary of HUD "administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies" of that statute.' 2 The FHA does not give content to the "affirmatively furthering" mandate, 6 ' but it has been interpreted broadly to include not only combating intentional discrimination in housing, but also advancing integrative efforts capable of increasing opportunities and minimizing