The Academic Gift Book of ELIG, Attorneys-at-Law in Honor of the 20th Anniversary of Competition Law Practice in
[…] The recent US soft law,9 inspired by the impetus of the leading case law,10 provides some clarification as to the current stance of antitrust enforcement authorities on this matter. The US Department of Justice

5 Robert H. Jerry and Donald E. Knebel, Antitrust and Employer Restraints in Labor Markets, BERKELEY JOURNAL OF EMPLOYMENT & LABOR LAW, Vol. 6 Issue 2 (1984); available at http://scholarship.law.berkeley.edu/cgi/ viewcontent.cgi? article= 1093&context=bjell. 6 Id. 7 Clayton Antitrust Act, Section 6 (codified at Title 15 § 17 of the US Code): “The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor […]from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof […]”. 8 241 F.2d 652 (2d Cir. 1957). See alsoCalifornia ex rel. Harris v.