NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Winter 2009 Vol. 22, No. 1
[…] Because delivery to Romania was impossible, Macromex could not have received profits based upon chicken prices in the Romanian market, thereby compelling the arbitrator to calculate damages based on Georgian market prices instead.45 Because the CISG Convention governed the terms of the contract, the arbitrator referenced Section II, Article 74 of the CISG Conven-

37. Id. 38. Id. See also U.C.C. § 2-614 (1) (2003) (“Where without fault of either party the agreed berthing, loading, or unloading facilities fail or an agreed type of carrier becomes unavailable or the agreed manner of—delivery or performance—otherwise becomes commercially impracticable but a commercially reasonable substitute is avail- able, the substitute performance must be tendered and accepted.”); see also UCC § 2-615(a) (2003) (“Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of the seller's duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occur- rence of a contingency