NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Winter 2009 Vol. 22, No. 1
[…] 1. 2008 N.Y. Slip Op. 50981, 2008 WL 2052492 at *1 (May 14, 2008). 2. A “Get” is defined as an Orthodox Jewish divorce. Id. at *1. See also Jewish Women International—What Is a Get?, (providing more back- ground information on Gets). 3. Id. at 5. 4. Under the doctrine of comity, New York courts will generally give full faith and credit to judgments of courts in other jurisdictions. See Greschler v. Greschler, 51 N.Y.2d 368, 376 (1980). 5. Tsirlin at *3. 6. N.Y Const. Art. 1 § 9 (2006) (proclaiming “nor shall any divorce be granted otherwise than by due judicial pro- ceedings”). 7. Tsirlin at *5. 8. Id. at *1. 9. Id. 10. Id. 278 New York International Law Review [Vol. 22 No. 1