NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Winter 2009 Vol. 22, No. 1
[…] 37. Id. 38. Id. See also U.C.C. § 2-614 (1) (2003) (“Where without fault of either party the agreed berthing, loading, or unloading facilities fail or an agreed type of carrier becomes unavailable or the agreed manner of—delivery or performance—otherwise becomes commercially impracticable but a commercially reasonable substitute is avail- able, the substitute performance must be tendered and accepted.”); see also UCC § 2-615(a) (2003) (“Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of the seller's duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occur- rence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.”). 39. Macromex SRL, 2008 WL 1752530 at *3. 40. Id. 41. Id. at *4. 42. Id. at *2. 43. See id. (citing UCC § 2-614 (2004) commentary illustrating an example of substitution accomplished by deliv- ery to another port in Meyer v. Sullivan, 40 Cal.