NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Winter 2009 Vol. 22, No. 1
[…] Saidazimova, 280 A.D.2d 566, 567 (2001). 23. CPLR 4511(b). 24. CPLR 3016(e). 25. Tsirlin at *4. 26. Id. at *3. 27. Id. 28. Id. 29. Id. 30. 27 N.Y.2d 270, 276 (1970) (noting that parties consent to the forum’s laws when there is a failure to prove for- eign law). 31. Tsirlin at *3. 32. 10 A.D.3d 419 (2004). 33. Tsirlin at *3. 34. Storozynski at 419–20. 35. Id. at 420. 36. Tsirlin at *4. 37. Id. 280 New York International Law Review [Vol. 22 No. 1

and, therefore, it is not improper to apply New York law even if there was no consent implied by the absence of foreign law.38

2. Article 1, Section 9 of the Constitution of the State of New York

The Constitution of the State of New York, Article 1, Section 9, provides “nor shall any divorce be granted otherwise than by due judicial proceedings.”39 This provision was analyzed in Chertok v.