NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Winter 2009 Vol. 22, No. 1
[…] 11. Id. 12. Id. 13. Id. 14. This section governs motions to dismiss. See generally CPLR 3211. 15. Tsirlin at *1. 16. Id. at *2. 17. See Gotlib v. Ratsutsky, 83 N.Y.2d 696, 699 (1994). 18. Tsirlin at *2. 19. See Greschler at 376 (inferring that the forum law in inapplicable when comity is extended). 20. Tsirlin at *4. 21. See Greschler at 376. Winter 2009] Tsirlin v. Tsirlin 279 policy.22 Such action is permitted under New York’s CPLR 4511(b), but this statute explicitly requires the party requesting comity to “furnish[] the court sufficient information to enable it to comply with the request. . . .”23 Furthermore, New York’s CPLR 3016(e) states that when a party is making a claim based on a foreign law, “the substance of the law relied upon shall be stated.”24 This court relied on Azim and the above provisions in denying the extension of comity, finding that the decision of the