The IDC Monograph John J. O’Malley Seyfarth Shaw LLP, Chicago
[…] are left open, a contract does not fail for indefiniteness if there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.73 Even price is not an essential term if there is evidence from which the court can determine that the parties did intend to conclude the contract.74 “A contract may be enforced, even though some terms may be missing or left to be agreed upon,” unless the “essential terms are so uncertain that there is no basis for deciding whether the agreement has been kept or broken.”75 The U.C.C. completely changed the common law requirement for definite and certain terms. Section 2-204 provides:

Formation in General. (1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract. (2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined. (3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.76

You can have a contract under the U.C.C. when there likely would not have been a contract under the common law. In Luria Brothers & Co., Inc. v.