The IDC Monograph John J. O’Malley Seyfarth Shaw LLP, Chicago
[…] The language of the letter does not use the vocabulary of acceptance. The letter, for example, describes attached computer reports as “recapping” - not accepting the [purchase order]. The letter mentions the need for “reconciling” and “verify[ing]” the [distributor’s] order to ensure that no mistakes were made when entering the order in [the manufacturer’s] computer. The letter thus reveals a clarification purpose rather than any commitment to provide the goods [the distributor] requested.61

Section 2-606 of the U.C.C. defines acceptance in the context of the receipt of goods and provides, in part:

1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer

(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; or

(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of Section 2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or

(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.62

Accepting and paying for the goods is always the circumstance that signifies the goods are conforming under section 2-606(1)(a).63 Of course, using or reselling the goods is inconsistent with the seller’s ownership under section 2- 606(1)(c).64 Softa Group, Inc. v.