The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] The self-support reserve amounts range from $226 per month (N.J. R. PRAcT APP. 9-A(7)(h) (West 2012)) to $851 per month (ALA. R. J. ADMIN. 32(c)(1), cmts. (2012)) to $1207 in D.C (D.C. CODE § 16-916.01(g)(1)(A) (2012)) to $1,257 (N.Y. DIv. OF CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT, CHILD SUPPORT STANDARDS CHART (2012), available at https://www.childsupport.ny.gov/ dcse/pdfs/cssa_- 2012.pdf). 68. See, e.g., N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 413(l)(b)(6) (McKinney 2011) ("'Self-support reserve' shall mean one hundred thirty-five percent of the poverty income guidelines amount for a single person."); see also N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 413(1)(d) (McKinney 2011) ("Where the annual amount of the basic child support obligation would reduce the non-custodial parent's income below the poverty income guidelines amount for a single person[,] ... the basic child support obligation shall be twenty-five dollars per month or the difference between the non-custodial parent's income and the self-support reserve, whichever is greater.").