The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] See also N.M. STAT. ANN. § 40-4-11.1(J) (West 2012) ("Whenever application of the child support guidelines . . . requires a person to pay another person more than forty percent of the paying person's gross income for a single child support obligation for current support, there shall be a presumption of a substantial hardship, justifying a deviation from the guidelines."); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 25-7-6.10(2) (2012) ("If the total amount of the child support obligation, including any adjustments for health insurance and child care costs, exceeds fifty percent of the obligor's monthly net income, it is presumed that the amount of the obligation imposes a financial