The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] See Venohr & Griffith, supra note 22, at 425 (citing PENN. R. Civ. P. 1910.16-7 (West 2012). The 50% threshold is also the "withholding limit set out for orders of support by the income withholding set out by the Consumer Credit Protection Act of 1968." Venohr & Griffith, supra note 22, at 425. 78. See, e.g., Delaware (DEL. FAM. CT. C.P.R. 509 (West 2012)), Hawaii (HAw. CHILD SUPPOr GUIDELINES 23 (Haw. Child Support Enforcement Agency 2010), availableat http://www.courts.state.hi.us/ docs/form/mauil2CE248.pdf), Montana (MoNT. ADMIN. R. 37.62.114 (2012), and West Virginia. (W. VA. CODE ANN. §48-13-403, at 1. 11 (West 2012)). 79. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25 app. (15) (2012). 80. See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 20-108.2(G)(3)(d) (2012) ("Any calculation under this subdivision shall not create or reduce a support obligation to an amount which seriously impairs the custodial parent's ability to maintain minimal adequate housing and provide other basic necessities for the child. If the gross income of either party is equal to or less than 150[%] of the federal poverty level . .. then the shared custody support calculated pursuant to this subsection shall not be the presumptively correct support and the court may consider whether the support or the shared custody support is more just and appropriate."). 81. See SORENSEN, supra note 1, at 1. According to Sorensen's research, 625,000 children would have been considered poor if they had not received support (decreasing child poverty by 4.4%) and 477,000 of these children would have lived in profound poverty (below 50% of the federal poverty