The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] The Brennan Center for Justice has developed a model living wage ordinance. See Living Wage Ordinance, BRENNAN CTR. FOR JUST., http://www.brennancenter.org/content/resource/brennan-center-model-iiving- wage-bill/ (last visited Sept. 28, 2012). 288. See, e.g., D.C. CODE § 2-220.03(a) (2012) ("All recipients of contracts or government assistance in the amount of $100,000 or more shall pay their affiliated employees no less than the living wage."); SANTA MONICA, CAL., CODE, § 4.65.020 (amended, Apr. 22, 2008) ("Any contractor providing services to the City of Santa Monica pursuant to a contract in the amount of fifty four thousand two hundred dollars ($54,200.00) or more shall pay at least the minimum wage to any employee working on that