Pepperdine Review
[…] Id. 62. Id. at 37 (citing International Surplus Lines Ins. Co. v. Marsh & McLennan, Inc., 838 F.2d 124, 127-28 (4th Cir. 1988) (denying contractual indemnity because there was no "special contractual relationship" between an insurance company and its broker, such a finding could make "every insurance broker.., an insurer" and "would do violence to existing indenmity law")). 63. This is because protection broader than, or at least equivalent to, indemnity is available under the U.C.C.'s consequential damages provisions. See U.C.C. § 2-715(2) ("Consequential damages ... include . . . any loss resulting from general or particu- lar requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by or otherwise ... On the other hand, the elements of indemnity are more difficult to establist In actions for indemnity, courts universally require proof of three elements: (1) the payor (prospective indemnitee) must discharge a legal obligation the payor owes to a third person; (2) the prospective