The Rise of Modern American
[…] In such construction the court seeks the intention of the parties as shown by the deed.” In Luckel v. White, 819 S.W.2d 459, 462, 463 (Tex. 1991) (Gammage, J.), the Court recited the “four corners rule”: “The primary duty of a court when construing such a deed is to

- 107 - The Rise of Modern American Contract Law C h a p t e r 2

ascertain the intent of the parties from all of the language in the deed by a fundamental rule of construction known as the ‘four corners’ rule. . . .”

Section 1.201(b)(3) of the U.C.C. defines “agreement” as “the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade . . . .” While the U.C.C. permits the court to look beyond the four corners of the agreement to ascertain meaning, the meaning is determined from the language of the agreement or from their actual behaviors.