The Rise of Modern American
[…] Section 1-102 expressly states that the substantive rules contained in Article 1 apply only to transactions within the scope of the U.C.C., so that they are not applied outside of the U.C.C. “with potentially serious unintended consequences.”278 The revisions eliminate the general statute of frauds, and leave the requirement of writing to the specific sections where it is needed. The revisions also clarify when other law supplements the U.C.C. Id. Section 1-201 revises the definition of “good faith” to mean “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”279 And evidence of course of performance is added to course of dealing and usage of trade as tools to help interpret a contract.