The Rise of Modern American
[…] See Unthank v. Rippstein, 386 S.W.2d 134 (Tex. 1964) (Steakley, J.); Harris v. Cato, 26 Tex. 338 (1862) (Moore, J.). This statute eliminated the main distinction between sealed and unsealed contracts, which was the absence of a requirement of consideration for contracts under seal. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 121.015 now provides: “A private seal or scroll may not be required on a written instrument other than an instrument made by a corporation.” The Texas Business and Commerce Code, Section 2.203, provides that “[t]he affixing of a seal to a writing evidencing a contract for sale or an offer to buy or sell goods does not constitute the writing a sealed instrument and the law with respect to sealed instruments does not apply to such a