Fordham Review
[…] According to Professor Anderson: "The standard for recovery in a (2)(b) case is 'proximately resulting,' a tort standard conceptually broader than the contract stan- dard in (2)(a) of 'reason to know.'" Anderson, supra note 12, at 450. See James J White & Robert S. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code 470 (3d ed. 1988) ("The crucial word is 'proximately,' a word that imports into the Code ... the many tort cases on proximate cause which courts turn out in every jurisdiction of the United States every year."). 31. U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) provides: (2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise. U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) (1990). This provision is framed, not in the traditional terms of whether the seller had reason to know or foresee the buyer's loss, but rather in terms of whether the seller had reason to know the requirements and needs of the buyer from which the loss resulted.