Fordham Review
[…] See 1 Dan B. Dobbs, Law of Remedies § 3.3(3), at 297 (2d ed. Practitioner Treatise Ser. 1993) ("General damages are market-measured damages. They value the plaintiff's entitlement by looking at its value on some real or supposed market."). Professor Anderson has defined general damages as damages "based on the value of the goods, whether their value as measured by the available market, a substitute cover purchase, or on the worth warranted by the seller." Anderson, supra note 12, at 328. 14. See 3 Dobbs, supra note 13, § 12.4(1), at 62; Anderson, supra note 12, at 328- 29. 15. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-713(1) (1990) (providing that the buyer may recover "the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages"). 16. 3 Dobbs, supra note 13, § 12.4(1), at 62; Anderson, supra note 12, at 329; Ei- senberg, supra note 4, at 565. 17. Eisenberg, supra note 4, at 565. Consequential damages may include lost prof- its from lost resale contracts, losses and expenses caused by defective or undelivered goods