Fordham Review
[…] McCook Feed & Supply Co., 243 N.W.2d 335, 339 (Neb. 1976); Harbor Hill Lithographing Corp. v. Dittler Bros., Inc., 348 N.Y.S.2d 920, FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63

Most courts have avoided the interpretational dilemma of reconciling these terms by leaving them undefined. The Uniform Commercial Code28 distinguishes consequential dam- ages for commercial loss, such as lost profits caused by a shutdown of operations, from loss caused by injury to person or property.29 With respect to personal injury and property damage, U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(b) permits recovery of all damages "proximately resulting ' 30 from breach. With respect to economic loss, U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) permits recovery of consequential damages for "any loss resulting from gen- eral or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know."' 31 This language of section 2- 715(2)(a) appears alien to Hadley, but the Official Comments to the 32 Code state that it was intended to incorporate the rule. The courts have agreed.33 But rather than attempting to reconcile the Code language with that of Hadley, courts interpreting section 2-

923 (Sup. Ct. 1973)("[T]he possibility, if not probability, of anticipated profit from resale was reasonably within the contemplation of the parties."). 28. The is hereinafter referred to as the U.C.C. or the Code. 29. U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) governs recovery of commercial or economic loss, while U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(b) governs recovery of losses from personal injury or property damage. The statutory scheme is somewhat convoluted. An aggrieved buyer is ac- corded the right to recover consequential damages by §§ 2-712(2), 2-713(1), and 2- 714(3), but those provisions permit recovery only of consequential damages as de- fined in § 2-715. 30. U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(b) defines consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach to include "injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." The "proximately resulting" language of § 2-715(2)(b) has been inter- preted to invoke the comparatively forgiving standards of proximate causation.