Washington University Review
[…] Murray, Unconscionability: Unconscionability, 31 U. Prrr. L. Rav. 1 (1969). For further discussion, analysis, and application of unconscionability under the Code, see Braucher, The Unconscionable Contract or Term, 31 U. Prrr. L. REv.337 (1970); Ellinghaus, In Defense of Unconscionability, 78 YALE L.J. 757 (1969); Murray, The Realism of Behaviorism Under the Uni- form Commerical Code, 51 OR. L. REv. 269 (1972); Spanogle, Analyzing Unconscionability Problems, 117 U. PA. L. REv.931 (1969). 12. U.C.C. § 2-719(3); see note 10 supra. Arguably, § 2-719(3)'s use of a negative state- ment---"limitation of damages where the loss is not [prima facie unconscionable]"--should not be interpreted affirmatively to mean "limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is prima facie conscionable." This argument, however, has never gained support, and the double negative in § 2-719(3) has been uniformly interpreted to mean that consequential damage clauses carry a presumption of conscionability in a commercial context.