DAMAGES IN A COMMERCIAL CONTEXT
[…] Section 83 Damages In A Commercial Context Chapter 30

41.003(c) remains unchanged, and a claimant may still recover exemplary damages allowed by another statute if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the other statute is applicable to the claimant’s situation. The big change to section 41.003 is contained in the new subsection (d). Subsection (d) basically equates exemplary damages with criminal penalties and states that exemplary damages may only be awarded if the jury “was unanimous in regard to finding liability for and the amount of exemplary damages.” Section 41.003(d) would seem to give civil defendants the due process rights which the United States Supreme Court stated were necessary when requiring a civil defendant to pay exemplary damages. See, State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.