Michigan Review
[…] There are, however, some situations in which judicial interpretation will be needed in order to reach a de­ sired result. The purpose of this article is to examine the measure of damages provided in section 2-706 as applied both to the usual and to the not-so-usual cases. Legal principles have a deceptive quality of sounding extremely • Professor of Law, Ohio State University. A.B. 1948, Western Michigan Uni­ versity; J.D. 1949, University of Michigan. Editorial Board, Vol. 47, Michigan Law Review.-Ed. I. The phrase "breach by the buyer" may be too broad. The first sentence of § 2-706 of the UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE [hereinafter cited as U.C.C.] is: "Under the conditions stated in Section 2•703 on seller's remedies, the seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance therof."