Michigan Review
[…] Buyers in such a situation do not generally breach; yet case law does not need to be searched long to discover fact patterns presenting precisely this type of circumstance.8 On oc­ casion buyers with profitable contracts have no alternative but to default; on other occasions there is a genuine dispute as to which party is in default and it is not until the court reaches its decision that the buyer knows that he was the breaching party.9 In any event, legal rules must have sufficient :flexibility to solve even the not-so­ usual transaction. The Code's answer to this case is found in section 2-706(6): "The seller is not accountable to the buyer for any profit made on any resale."10 Since the resale price exceeded the contract price, Seller would not be entitled to any recovery under section 2-706(1), but as was just noted, Seller has no duty to account to Buyer for the $1,000 received above the contract price.