Michigan Review
[…] Sction 2-703 lists four conditions under which the aggrieved seller may proceed under § 2-706: "Where the buyer wrongfully rejects or revokes acceptance of goods or fails to make a payment due on or before delivery or repudiates with respect to a part or the whole • • • .'' Therefore, there may be breaches by a buyer which do not fall within the four conditions listed in § 2-703; if a particular case involves one of these non-covered breaches, § 2-706 should not be available to the seller. 2. All references to the Uniform Commercial Code are to the 1962 Official Text. 3. For example, the resale must be "in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner"; "every aspect of the sale including the method, manner, time, place and terms must be commercially reasonable"; the resale "must be reasonably identified as refer­ ring to the broken contract"; if resale is by private sale, the seller must give the buyer "reasonable notification of his intention to resell"; and if resale is by public sale, several conditions must be met including (in some cases)