Michigan Review
[…] Moreover, the drafters of section 2-706 probably had in mind the case in which the entire contract price was still owed by the buyer-cases like Case One.20 Surely the inad­ vertent omission of a word or a phrase in a specific rule that was de­ signed to give direction in one type of case should not prevent a court from adding that word or phrase for an atypical case when such an addition promotes the philosophy of the Code. That the omission of "unpaid" was inadvertent may be surmised by comparing section 2-706 with two other sections of the Code. First, consider section 2-712, which gives an aggrieved buyer the right to cover and awards the buyer "the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or con­ sequential damages as hereinafter defined (Section 2-715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach."21 Admittedly, once again the reference is only to the contract price; however, under the section which inventories a buyer's general remedies, a buyer may be given cover damages "in addition to recovering so much of those words should not also be given the construction suggested in the text when