Report to Congress on FAA Evaluation of Commercial Human
[…] The FAA is also actively engaged with the commercial space transportation industry in its development of voluntary consensus standards. Legislative Direction The CSLCA requires the Secretary of Transportation to submit a report on key industry metrics that might indicate readiness of the commercial space sector and the Department of Transportation to transition to a safety framework that may include regulations. Specifically, section 111(5) of the CSLCA modified 51 USC § 50905(c) by adding, among other things, paragraph (6) which directs the Secretary of Transportation to: REPORT.—Not later than 270 days after the date of enactment of the SPACE Act of 2015, the Secretary, in consultation and coordination with the commercial space sector, including the Commercial Space Transportation Advisory Committee, or its successor organization, shall submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives a report specifying key industry metrics that might indicate readiness of the commercial space sector and the Department of Transportation to transition to a safety framework that may include regulations under paragraph (9) that considers space flight participant, government astronaut, and crew safety. The CSLCA also required the Secretary of Transportation to submit a series of reports on the progress of the commercial space transportation industry in developing voluntary industry consensus standards that promote best practices to improve industry
Recommended publications
  • Supportability for Beyond Low Earth Orbit Missions