GSA Office of Government-wide Acquisition Policy
[…] Furthermore, all six gases are directly emitted as GHGs. Because these GHGs are the direct result of human activity, they can be identified and quantified for reporting purposes, and, where warranted, subject to appropriate controls. Nitrogen trifluoride, on the other hand, does not have these characteristics.

Fifth, we are concerned about the vagueness in the representation proposed with respect to forward-looking GHG emissions goals. The only guidance on what may be expected appears to be in the wording in proposed 48 CFR Section 52.212-3(s)(2)(ii), which asks whether the company discloses “a quantitative greenhouse gas emissions reduction goal, i.e., a target to reduce absolute emissions or emissions intensity by a specific quantity or percentage.” However, there is no further guidance on this, such as timeframes, metrics, whether the goals must be company-specific or whether collective goals would qualify, etc.