No. 20-303 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] * * * * * (e) For purposes of this subchapter, the term “United States”, when used in a geographical sense, means the 50 States and the District of Columbia.

* * * * *

3a

4. 48 U.S.C. 1801 provides: Approval of Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands The Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America, the text of which is as follows, is hereby approved.

5. 48 U.S.C. 1801 note provides in pertinent part: