No. 20-303 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] 41

CONCLUSION The judgment of the court of appeals should be reversed. Respectfully submitted.

ELIZABETH B. PRELOGAR Acting Solicitor General BRIAN M. BOYNTON Acting Assistant Attorney General EDWIN S. KNEEDLER Deputy Solicitor General VIVEK SURI Assistant to the Solicitor General ABBY C. WRIGHT LAURA E. MYRON Attorneys JUNE 2021

APPENDIX

1. 42 U.S.C. 1381a provides: Basic entitlement to benefits Every aged, blind, or disabled individual who is de- termined under part A of this subchapter to be eligible on the basis of his income and resources shall, in accord- ance with and subject to the provisions of this subchap- ter, be paid benefits by the Commissioner of Social Se- curity.

2. 42 U.S.C. 1382(f)(1) provides: Eligibility for benefits