“The Pen Among Our People”: Strategies of Survivance and Assimilation
[…] Wilkins, 100. 97

Indian Nations sovereign “enough” to be akin to foreign powers, but under a state of dependence.

Gray interpreted crucial sections of the Constitution as directly exclusive of

Indians, as they did not make up a representative body within the United States. In doing so, he drew upon Section 2 of the Fourteenth amendment: “Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed.”173 “Such Indians, then, not being citizens by birth,” argued Gray, “can only become citizens in the second way mentioned in the Fourteenth Amendment, by being ‘naturalized in the United

States,’ by or under some treaty or statute.”