“The Pen Among Our People”: Strategies of Survivance and Assimilation
[…] States,’ by or under some treaty or statute.” To further convolute legislative jurisdiction over Indian Nations, Gray concluded that because of their dependent, but separate state,

Indians were subject only to the authority of the executive branch. Cited in his argument that treaties were the primary basis for law between the US and Indian Nations, Gray made particular remark to Article 2, Section 2 of the US Constitution, which stated,

“[The President} shall have power, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to make treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur; and he shall nominate, and by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint ambassadors, other public ministers and consuls…”174

Gray went on to cite the 1817 Treaty with the Cherokee as an example of the sort of executive power that should be exercised over Indian Nations. According to Article 8 of that treaty, “To each and every head of any 'Indian family residing on the east side of