“The Pen Among Our People”: Strategies of Survivance and Assimilation
[…] Georgia, wherein, the Cherokee Nation and like

Indian Nations were designated as under US pupilage, but not afforded birthright citizenship. Thus, the Supreme Court’s opinion was three fold: 1) deny legislative authority of Indian Nations unless explicit, as per the right of treaty designated to the executive branch, 2) deny the right of an individual to declare fitness for citizenship in a sovereign power, and 3) deny claims of birthright citizenship for Indians, by declaring

171 Article 1 Section 2: “…Representatives and direct taxes shall be apportioned among the several states which may be included within this union, according to their respective numbers, which shall be determined by adding to the whole number of free persons, including those bound to service for a term of years, and excluding Indians not taxed, three fifths of all other Persons….”