VOL. 36 ISS. 3 PUBLISHED EVERY OTHER WEEK BY THE VIRGINIA CODE COMMISSION SEPTEMBER 30, 2019
[…] The Board of Juvenile Justice is entrusted with general, VA.R. Doc. No. R20-6146; Filed August 28, 2019, 2:53 p.m. discretionary authority to promulgate regulations by § 66-10 of the Code of Virginia, which authorizes the board to  ––––––––––––––––––  "promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of the Commonwealth." The provisions governing privately-operated juvenile corrections centers (JCCs) and boot camps are mandated by the Juvenile Corrections Private Management Act (§ 66-25.3