THE STATUS QUO OF RACIAL DISCRIMINATION IN JAPAN AND THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA AND THE NEED TO PROVIDE FOR ANTI-DISCRIMINATION LAWS
[…] 209 Benjamin Wagner, It’s High Time for South Korean Courts to Recognize the Multiethnic Character of Contemporary Korean Society, MEDIUM (May 20, 2015), https://medium.com/@benkwagner/it-s-high-time- that-south-korean-courts-recognize-the-multiethnic-character-of- contemporary-korean-bf6ff142a49e [https://perma.cc/B4N2-8XCW]. 210 Grutter v. Bollinger, 539 U.S. 306, 308 (2003). 211 Heart of Atlanta Motel v. United States, 379 U.S. 241 (1964). 212 Katzenbach v. McClung, 379 U.S. 294 (1964). 213 Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a (2012) (“All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of

464 COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF RACE AND LAW [Vol. 7:2

In stark contrast, outside of tort liability, Japan’s domestic laws lack anti-discrimination measures victims can use to hold private actors liable.