The Next Generation of Mitigation: Linking Current and Future Mitigation Programs with State Wildlife Action Plans and Other State and Regional Plans
[…] L. 106-553, codified at 16 U.S.C. § 669c. 149 Mitigation Rule (2008), §332.3 (b)(1). 150 Mitigation Rule (2008), §332.3(b). 151 Bean et al. (2008). 152 The preamble to the Rule states that the term ‘‘services’’ is used to “signify the importance of ecosystem functions to human populations” (see p. 19625). In a discussion of the use of the term “services,” the preamble also states that “The concept of ecosystem services is important for considering where compensatory mitigation projects should be located.” (see p. 19625). §332.2 defines services as “the benefits that human populations receive from functions that occur in ecosystems.” Mitigation Rule (2008), §332.3(b)(1) and §332.3(c)(2)(ii). 153 Ruhl JB, J. Salzman, and I. Goodman. 2009. “Implementing the New Ecosystem Services Mandate: A Catalyst for Advancing Science and Policy.” National Wetlands Newsletter.