61 Bank Holiday: The Constitutionality of President Mahuad’s Freezing of Accounts and the Closing of Ecuador’s Banks Jorge J. Pozo
[…] Armiliato filed a petition pursuant to the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of Child Abduction, as implemented by the International Child Abduction Rem- edies Act, for the return of his daughter.6 The District Court for the Southern District of New York granted the petition.7

Mr. Armiliato is a world-renowned opera tenor and an Italian citizen, born in Genoa, Italy, where most of his family resided at the time of the proceedings.8 Ms. Zaric-Armiliato, a

1. 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 5658 (May 3, 2001) (hereinafter “Armiliato”). 2. 42 U.S.C. § 11601 (2001). § 11601(a)(4) states: [T]he Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction, done at The Hague on October 25, 1980, establishes legal rights and procedures for the prompt return of children who have been wrongfully removed or retained, as well as for securing the exercise of visitation rights. Children who are wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Conven- tion are to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Conven- tion applies. The Convention provides a sound treaty framework to help resolve the problem of international abduction and retention of children and will deter such wrongful removals and retentions. 42 U.S.C. § 11601(a)(4). 3. Armiliato, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS at *29. 4. See June Starr, The Global Battlefield: Culture and International Child Custody Disputes at Century’s End, 15 ARIZ. J. INT’L COMP. L. 791, 791 (1998). 5. Armiliato, 2001 U.S. Dist.