Table of Contents
[…] •i0 C. Rauh and E. Silbert, "Criminal Law and Procedure: D.C. Court Re form and Criminal Procedure Act of 1970, 20 Am. U. L. Rev. 252, 316 (1970- 1971), quoting in part from Preliminary Draft of Proposed Rules of Evidence for the United States District Courts and Magistrate's Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure of the Judicial Conference of the United States (March 1969), p. 1226. i1 14 D.C. Code § 305 (1970) provides in relevant part: (b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a criminal offense shall be admitted if offered, either upon the cross-examination of the witness or by evidence aliunde, but only if the criminal offense (A) was punishable by death or imprison ment in excess of one year under the law under which he was con victed, or (B) involved dishonesty or false statement (regardless of punishment). A party establishing conviction by means of cross- examination shall not be bound by the witness' answers as to matters relating to the conviction. * # * *

(B) In addition, no evidence of any conviction of a witness is ad missible under this section if a period of more than ten years has since the later of the date of the release of the witness from

elapsed (i) confinement imposed for his most recent conviction of any criminal offense, or (ii) the expiration of the period of his parole, probation, or sentence granted or imposed with respect to his most recent con viction of any criminal offense.

59 that examination of the legislative history revealed that the amended statute was not intended to apply to United States Code violations.