WALTZ-MACRO-012720 (DO NOT DELETE) 2/13/2020 5:04 PM
[…] B. Operative Text Provisions One might contend that the ESA’s broad purpose alone does not resolve the scope of the Act’s coverage.146 But if the “Congressional findings and declaration of purpose and policy” section does leave open the question of whether the Act protects endangered species at the individual, experience level of an animal, then the ESA’s operative provisions answer it. This subsection proceeds with the Act’s text in its statutory order.

1. Section 4: Listing The Act’s protections apply to species that the implementing agencies list as threatened or endangered.147 FWS and NMFS make

144. 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b) (2018) (identifying as the “purpose” of the ESA “to take such steps as may be appropriate to achieve the purposes of the treaties and conventions set forth in subsection (a)”); see id. at § 1531(a)(4)(F) (2018) (citing “CITES”). 145. “[T]he rule that statutes in pari materia should be construed together has the greatest probative force . . . in the case where the later of two or more statutes relating to the same subject matter refers to the earlier.”