Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 49 See Quayle Advises White House, supra note 3, at 3. - The United States State Department is also charged with the registration of space objects under the 1975 Registration Convention. GOLDMAN, supra note 17, at 176. 51 Id. at 177. 52 Id. 51 See Quayle Advises White House, supra note 3, at 3; see also David J. Jefferson, Lockheed and Russia's Khrunichev Form Commercial Satellite Launch Venture, WALL ST. J., Dec. 29, 1992, at A3 (citing example of ajoint venture between Lockheed Corpo- ration and a Russian aerospace company). - 22 U.S.C. §§ 2778-2780 (1988 & Supp. 1991). 51 Id.; see also 22 U.S.C.A. § 2778(a) (West 1990); 22 C.F.R. § 121 (1992). In deciding whether to grant an export license on these items the State Department must take into account the opinion of the Director of the Arms Control and De- fense Agency as "to whether the export ... will contribute to an arms race, sup- port international terrorism, increase the possibility of outbreak or escalation of conflict, or prejudice the development of. . . arms control arrangements." 22 U.S.C.A. § 2778(a)(2) (West 1990). 56 22 C.F.R. § 121 (1992). 57 See, e.g., 57 Fed.