Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Id. § 2411. Section 2414(a)(1) provides: (a) In General (1) On the basis of the investigation initiated under section 2412 ... the Trade Representative shall- (A) determine whether- (i) the rights to which the United States is entitled under any trade agreement are being denied, or (ii) any act, policy, or practice described in (a)(l)(B) or (b)(l) of section 2411 ... exists, and (B) if the determination made under subparagraph (A) is affirmative, determine what action, if any, the Trade Representative should take under subsection (a) or (b) of section 2411 .... Id. § 2414(a)(1). 205 The United States Trade Representative must take action if he or she finds 1024 JOURNAL OF AIR LA WAND COMMERCE [58 a foreign government is pursued by the USTR, its value must be equivalent to the burden or restraint imposed on U.S. commerce.2 6 To