University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] United States, 314 F.2d 718, 734 (9th Cir. 1963) (protecting one-half interest in professional boxer), cert. denied, 377 U.S. 953 (1964); Bianchi v. United States, 219 F.2d 182, 189 (8th Cir.) (holding that rights under construction contract were protected), cert. denied, 349 U.S. 915 (1955). 170. 29 U.S.C. §§ 401-531 (1988). 598 University of Michigan Journalof Law Reform [VOL. 24:3 & 4

and participate at meetings.17' Section 411 further provides that union members may assemble and express their views about candidates and union affairs.'72 The LMRDA goes on to provide, in section 501(a), that "[t]he officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a [union] occupy posi- tions of trust in relation to [the] organization and its mem- bers." ' Section 501(a) declares that these representatives owe a duty to hold the money and property of the organization for the benefit of the membership, to refrain from self-dealing, 174 and to avoid conflicts