University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] Church of Scientology of Cal., Inc., 535 F. Supp. 1125, 1133 (D. Mass. 1982). SPRING AND SUMMER 1991 RICO and Labor Unions who is "regularly conducting business of a substantial and continuous character within [the] district" transacts affairs in the district within the meaning of section 1965(a). 364 Typi- cally, the civil RICO plaintiff will choose to bring the suit in a district where the headquarters of the union are located; thus, this venue provision will be satisfied. Once venue is established for one of the defendants in a civil RICO action under section 1965(a), a court has great power under section 1965(b) to consolidate and manage the action in a single district. That provision states that in any civil RICO action "in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned."365 This section, which has been described as an "alternative venue provision,"366 authorizes a court to summon a nonresident defendant into the district "if the plaintiff demonstrates that the 'ends of justice' so require and that the action is properly venued under Section 1965(a) as to at