University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] If the defendant was a party to that prior criminal proceeding, he may be collaterally estopped from relitigating the issue. In Allen v. McCurry,277 for exam- ple, the Supreme Court held that a party seeking to bring a damages action for a civil rights violation arising out of an

272. See County of Oakland v. City of , 610 F. Supp. 364, 369 n.10 (E.D. Mich. 1984) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 2515 (1988) (providing that "no part of the contents of such communication" may be used in evidence "ifthe disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter")). 273. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a) (1988). Suppression under section 2515 is limited to the grounds contained in section 2518(10)(a). See United States v. Donovan, 429 U.S. 413, 432 (1977); Resha v.