University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] Personal jurisdiction-Courtsrepeatedly have upheld against due process challenge the exercise of personal jurisdic- tion over defendants served pursuant to federal, statutory nationwide service so long as those defendants have "mini- mum contacts" with the United States. All of the officers of a labor union based in the United States will have such con- tacts. Accordingly, under the nationwide service of process provisions of the RICO statute, personal jurisdiction exists. The RICO statute expressly provides in section 1965(d) for nationwide service of process: "All other process in any action or proceeding under this chapter may be served on any person in any judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs."349 Every court that has considered section 1965(d) has interpreted that provision to establish unconditional nationwide service in RICO actions.35 °