University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] Finally, pleading and proving a case that meets the statutory elements of a RICO offense imposes liability only for actions that Congress has outlawed. Any incidental limitation on the union officers' alleged first amendment rights that may result from a RICO action is no more than is necessary to further the important public interest served by eliminating racketeering

298. Id. at 226 (quoting N.J. STAT. ANN. § 13:1E-133(c)). The statute similarly disqualified persons convicted of certain crimes, N.J. STAT. ANN. § 13:lE-133(b), persons against whom criminal charges are pending, id. § 13:1E-133(d), and persons pursuing economic gain by methods "in violation of the criminal or civil public policies of this state," id. § 13:1E-133(e); see also Trade Waste Management Ass'n, 780 F.2d at 225-27 (discussing statute) 299. Trade Waste Management Ass'n, 780 F.2d at 238 (emphasis added). 300. Id. at 239. 301. See SENATE REPORT, supra note 4, at 79. SPRING AND SUMMER 1991 RICO and Labor Unions