Administrative Criminal Law & Procedure in the Teamsters Union: What Has Been Achieved After (Nearly) Twenty Years
[…] XIX, § 7(b)(9) (prohibiting "knowingly associating (as that term has been defined in prior decisions on disciplinary charges under this Article) with any member or associate of any organized crime family or any other criminal group."). 207. 29 U.S.C. § 186 (2000). Violations of this provision are listed in the Teamsters constitution. IBT Constitution, supra note 7, art. XIX, § 7(b)(l 3). 208. 29 U.S.C. § 503(a) (2000) ("No labor organization shall make directly or indirectly any loan or loans to any officer or employee of such organization which results in a total indebtedness on the part of such officer or employee to the labor organization in excess of $2,000."). 462 BERKELEY JOURNAL OF EMPLOYMENT & LABOR LA W Vol. 28:2