Administrative Criminal Law & Procedure in the Teamsters Union: What Has Been Achieved After (Nearly) Twenty Years
[…] All were presented as proof of Vitale's fraudulent intent by the investigations officer, though it is unclear whether each might have been sufficient on its own to prove fraudulent intent, or only all collectively. Nonetheless, all were quoted in the independent administrator's opinion. 269. See, e.g., Decision of the Independent Administrator at 22 (Oct. 12, 1990), Investigations Officer v. Salvatore, affd, United States v. Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters, 754 F. Supp. 333 (S.D.N.Y. 1991) [hereinafter Salvatore]. 270. Id. at 22; see also 29 U.S.C. § 501(a) (2000) ("The officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group. It is, therefore, the duty of each such person, taking into account the special problems and functions of a labor organization, to hold its money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members .... "). 2007 ADMINISTRATIVE CRIMINAL LAW & PROCEDUREIN THE TEAMSTERS 471 than a quarter of all offenses and all individuals charged from 1989 to 2006. During his three-year tenure, the investigations officer filed more than three-quarters of all embezzlement charges.