Administrative Criminal Law & Procedure in the Teamsters Union: What Has Been Achieved After (Nearly) Twenty Years
[…] 8. FinancialMisconduct Based Upon Violation of Local Union's Bylaws or InternationalRules and Regulations This class of offenses alleges improper benefit to a union officer on account of lack of financial controls or fraudulent membership schemes. Such offenses can be conceived of as fitting into three categories: (1) those charges that resemble embezzlement; (2) those charges that allege the

293. Perrucci,965 F. Supp. at 500-01 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1954 (1994)). 294. 29 U.S.C. § 503(a) (2000) ("No labor organization shall make directly or indirectly any loan or loans to any officer or employee of such organization which results in a total indebtedness on the part of such officer or employee to the labor organization in excess of $2,000."). 295. Burke, 817 F. Supp. at 344, affg Decision of the Independent Administrator, at 24-25 (Oct. 1, 1992); Investigations Officer v.