Administrative Criminal Law & Procedure in the Teamsters Union: What Has Been Achieved After (Nearly) Twenty Years
[…] Parise (July, 29, 1991), aff'd, United States v. Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters, 777 F. Supp. 1133 (S.D.N.Y. 1991), aff'd, 970 F.2d 1132 (2d Cir. 1992) [hereinafter Parise]. 280. In Parise, the investigations officer charged Carmine Parise for threatening physical and economic harm. An audio tape verified that Parise threatened a fellow member's "physical being and economic welfare." However, no case has been brought for assault in which a member's economic welfare alone was threatened. Parise,supra note 279, at 3; see also 29 U.S.C. § 530 (2000) ("It shall be unlawful for any person through the use of force or violence, or threat of the use of force or violence, to restrain, coerce, or intimidate, or attempt to restrain, coerce, or intimidate any member of a labor organization for the purpose of interfering with or preventing the exercise of any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter."). 281. Parise,supra note 279, at 1. 282. Consent Order, supra note 4, at 19; 29 U.S.C. § 530 2007 ADMINISTRATIVE CRIMINAL LAW& PROCEDURE IN THE TEAMSTERS 473 them.283 For example, Local 11 President Robert Feeney used violence and money from catering truck operators in threats of violence to