Administrative Criminal Law & Procedure in the Teamsters Union: What Has Been Achieved After (Nearly) Twenty Years
[…] Calagna, supra note 253 ("While expensive it would have cost the Local far less than the $150,000 in legal fees the Executive Board has agreed to pay Calagna's attorney, and the massive salary increase and 'severance' benefits the board voted to give Calagna."). 259. Decision of the Independent Administrator at 14, Investigations Officer v. Sansone, supra note 245. 260. See Decision of the Independent Administrator at 15, Investigations Officer v. Coli, supra note 247 ("At a minimum, Coli should have retrieved the Nevada court records."); 261. 29 U.S.C. § 501(c) (2000) ("Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use, or the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, property, or other assets of a labor organization of which he is an officer, or by which he is employed, directly or indirectly, shall be fined not more than $ 10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both."). 262. Decision of the Independent Administrator at 9-10, Investigations Officer v. Vitale (Dec. 18, 1990), aff d, United States v. Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters, 775 F. Supp. 90 (S.D.N.Y. 1991), affd in part, rev'd in part, No-91-6154 (2d Cir.