Administrative Criminal Law & Procedure in the Teamsters Union: What Has Been Achieved After (Nearly) Twenty Years
[…] Thus, it is not surprising that the consent order enjoins Teamsters members from knowingly associating with members or associates of any organized crime family. 21 6 Early on, Independent Administrator Lacey stated that "membership in and association with organized crime is repugnant to the ideal of a corruption-free union."217 The independent administrator needed only a few early disciplinary cases to establish permanent expulsion from the Teamsters as the usual sanction for violating this prohibition.

209. 18 U.S.C. § 1954 (2000). 210. While violation of 29 U.S.C. § 431(b) (2000) is not a federal crime, the investigations officer charged such offenses. Report of the Independent Administrator, supra note 119, at 37. 211. 29 U.S.C. § 501(c) (2000) ("Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use, or the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, property, or other assets of a labor organization of which he is an officer, or by which he is employed, directly or indirectly, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both."). 212. See infra Part IV.B.8. 213. Motion to Dismiss, supra note 41, at 1388, 1401; see also United States v.