Statement of Need and Reasonableness
[…] Cumulative effects can result from individually minor but collectively significant rules adopted over a period of time.” There are no other state or federal regulations which address judging and fouling criteria to be applied in mixed martial arts contests occurring within this state. Therefore, no cumulative 3 effect of the proposed rule with other federal or state regulations related to the purpose of the rule can be identified by the Department. PERFORMANCE-BASED RULES Minnesota Statutes, section 14.002 (2016), requires that “whenever feasible, state agencies must develop rules and regulatory programs that emphasize superior achievement in meeting the agency’s regulatory objectives and maximum flexibility for the regulated party and the agency in meeting those goals.” I.d. (emphasis supplied). Given the nature of fouling and judging criteria used in mixed martial arts contests, regulated parties need clear contest rules that are uniform, concise, and apply equally to all combatants.