Record No. 120919
[…] Anglican Church of the Transfiguration, No. CV-08-654973 (Ohio Common Pleas, Cuyahoga Co., Sept. 29, 2011) (copy attached, pursuant to Rule 5:1(f)) (Addendum 2).

43

counterclaim. The Circuit Court struck TFC’s evidence in support of the counterclaim. TFC has not assigned error to that ruling here.

VI. The Circuit Court erred by holding that Va. Code § 57-7.1 does not validate trusts for the benefit of a hierarchical church. (Assignment of Cross-Error)

In 1993 the General Assembly enacted Va. Code § 57-7.1 and repealed Code § 57-7.27 This Court had construed § 57-7 as not validating trusts for the benefit of hierarchical churches, for reasons that do not apply to

§ 57-7.1. Section 57-7.1 provides, in language too plain to require interpretation, that “[e]very conveyance or transfer of real or personal property … to or for the benefit of any church, church diocese, religious congregation or religious society … shall be valid.” (Emphases added.)

The Circuit Court held that § 57-7.1 “‘did not change the policy in

Virginia, which is that church property may be held by trustees for the local congregation, not for the general church.’” JA 93 (quoting a previous opinion).