Record No. 120919
[…] Assembly intended to allow “denominational holdings.” The Norfolk Court added (5) that the Constitution of Virginia then “prohibit[ed] … incorporating any church or religious denomination.” Id. at 505, 201 S.E.2d at 757.

Each of those reasons is gone:

(1) The uses validated by the statute are no longer limited to those which “belong peculiarly to the local society.” Section 57-7.1 provides that

“[e]very conveyance or transfer of real or personal property … made to or for the benefit of any church, church diocese, religious congregation or religious society … shall be valid.”

(2) The first part of § 57-7.1 is different from the former § 57-7 in a

46