Record No. 120919
[…] 755 (emphasis in opinion omitted).11

9 TFC also suggests that the Circuit Court cited “course of dealing” evidence “to find a contract to exist.” TFC Brief at 30. Elsewhere it tries to leave the impression that the Circuit Court based its finding of a contractual and proprietary relationship solely on national and diocesan canons. See id. at 1, 3-4, 5, 12-13, 14-15, 23-24, 25-26, 28-30, 33, 35-42, 50. Neither suggestion is accurate. The court based its findings and conclusions on all four of the neutral principles factors identified in Green. 10 Section 57-15 provides, in part: “Upon evidence being produced before the court that it is the wish of the congregation, or church or religious denomination or society, or branch or division thereof, or the constituted authorities thereof having jurisdiction in the premises, or of the governing body of any church diocese, to sell, exchange, encumber, extend encumbrances, make a gift of, or improve the property or settle boundaries by agreement, the court shall make such order as may be proper ….” (Emphasis added in opinion below, at JA 99.) 11 The Circuit Court observed that TFC expressed a similar understanding of § 57-15 earlier in the case.