University of Tennessee, Knoxville TRACE: Tennessee Research and Creative Exchange
[…] B. The Ad Hoc Committee In April 2012, certain holders of American Airlines’ unsecured debt contacted counsel in order to secure representation with respect to the unsecured debt.127 By December 2012, these holders of unsecured debt formed the Ad Hoc Committee, which was comprised of parties who held a claim or managed accounts that held claims against American Airlines, as represented in the charts below:

124 Statement of the Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors’ Regarding Matters to Be Heard on December 22, 2011. Case 11-15463. Doc. No. 403, p. 2.

125 Id.

126 Id. at 4. See also 11. U.S.C. § 1102(a)(3) (2016) (“On request of a party in interest, in a case in which the debtor is a small business debtor and for cause, the court may order that a committee of creditors not be appointed”); BERNSTEIN & KUNEY, BANKRUPTCY IN PRACTICE (5TH ED.) 20-21.

127 Supplemental Verified Statement of the Ad Hoc Committee of AMR Corporation Creditors Pursuant to Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2019. Doc. No. 5585, p. 1.

32

33

34

128

128 Id. at 4-6.

35