File: MarshMacro with Revisions Created on: 11/27/2007 4:52 PM Last Printed: 11/30/2007 11:22 AM
[…] The interplay between a clause limiting liability and a clause imposing significant costs for arbitration is highlighted in O’Donoghue v. Smythe, Cramer Company338 where the court held that “the interaction between the clauses render[ed] the contract unenforceable because the [buyers] would

333. See, e.g., Pitts v. Watkins, 905 So. 2d 553, 554–55, 558 (Miss. 2005). 334. 716 N.W.2d 749 (Neb. Ct. App. 2006). 335. See id. at 764. 336. Id. at 757. 337. See id. at 763–64. The following passage from the case is instructive: (ii) Violation of Nebraska Statutory Law Section 25-2602.02 states, “The following statement shall appear in capitalized, under- lined type adjoining the signature block of any standardized agreement in which bind- ing arbitration is the sole remedy for dispute resolution: THIS CONTRACT CONTAINS AN ARBITRATION PROVISION WHICH MAY BE ENFORCED BY THE PARTIES.” Nonetheless, the inspection agreement at issue reads: In the event a dispute or claim should arise from the inspection or inspection re- port, it is agreed that this dispute or claim shall be resolved informally between the parties or by binding Arbitration under the “Construction Industry