Table of Contents TABLE OF CONTENTS ...... I
[…] You must submit a written request as soon as you become aware that you will need an extension, and the extension must be associated with circumstances beyond your control. The maximum number of days allowed by law is 120.

36 As noted at in the chapter heading, this entitlement applies only to transferees (C1 relocations). See FTR Section §302-6.5 "New appointees, employees assigned under the Government Employees Training Act (5 U.S.C. 4109), and employees returning from an overseas assignment for the purpose of separation are not eligible for a Temporary Quarters Subsistence Expense (TQSE) allowance.” 37 Per FTR Part 302-6.303.

-46-

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Permanent Change of Station Handbook