Volume 45 Issue 2 and the Law
[…] Id. § 1957(f)(1). That statute also provides a safe harbor to protect the Sixth Amend- ment right to counsel. Id. (“[B]ut such term does not include any transaction neces- sary to preserve a person’s right to representation as guaranteed by the sixth amendment to the Constitution.”). 183. See 18 U.S.C. § 1956(h) (“Any person who conspires to commit any offense defined in this section or section 1957 shall be subject to the same penalties....”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 371. 184. See, e.g., United States v. Henry, 325 F.3d 93, 103 (2d Cir. 2003). 185. Id. at 103-04. 186. Id. at 104; see also United States v.