Volume 45 Issue 2 and the Law
[…] It’s perfect for money laundering. It’s a high volume cash-preferred business with a discreet work force.”...Skyler: “We’re not buying a nail salon, Mr. Goodman. We’re getting the car wash.”). 193. Breaking Bad: Abiquiu (AMC television broadcast May 30, 2010) (Saul: “I’ll generate false Currency Transaction Reports out the wazoo, as well as the necessary W-2Gs. I know a couple casino managers who will jump at the chance to report false losses. So, win-win for everyone.”). This also invokes the intent to avoid the reporting requirements element of money laundering. 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(ii) (“[K]nowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part...to avoid a trans- action reporting requirement under State or Federal law....”). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NMX\45-2\NMX208.txt unknown Seq: 41 12-MAY-15 12:16

Spring 2015]MISREPRESENTATION OF THE ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGE 517 der dirty money obtained from illegal activities.194 But such level of knowledge is not necessary.