Volume 45 Issue 2 and the Law
[…] The statute defines “monetary transactions” as “the deposit, withdrawal, transfer, or exchange, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or funds or a monetary instrument (as defined in section 1956(c)(5) of this title) by, through, or to a financial institution (as defined in section 1956 of this title).” Id. § 1957(f)(1). That statute also provides a safe harbor to protect the Sixth Amend- ment right to counsel. Id. (“[B]ut such term does not include any transaction neces- sary to preserve a person’s right to representation as guaranteed by the sixth amendment to the Constitution.”). 183. See 18 U.S.C. § 1956(h) (“Any person who conspires to commit any offense defined in this section or section 1957 shall be subject to the same penalties....”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 371. 184. See, e.g., United States v.