Chapter 10 How to End “Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell” A Roadmap of Political, Legal, Regulatory, and Organizational Steps to Equal Treatment
[…] Below we explain the basis of such authority.

The Laws of the United States Federal law recognizes that the president and Congress share authority to govern the military. In fact, by law currently in effect, Congress has already granted the president authority with respect to military promotions, retire- ments, and separations in a time of national emergency. This authority includes the power to suspend enforcement of laws such as 10 U.S.C. § 654. Under 10 U.S.C. § 12305, “Authority of the President to Suspend Certain Laws Relating to Promotion, Retirement, and Separation,” Congress grants the president au- thority to suspend any provision of law relating to the separation of any mem- ber of the armed forces who the president determines is essential to the na- tional security of the United States, during any period of national emergency in which members of a