Chapter 10 How to End “Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell” A Roadmap of Political, Legal, Regulatory, and Organizational Steps to Equal Treatment
[…] Sec. 2. Authority of the President. Under Article II, Section 2, Clause 1 of the Constitution of the United States, the president has authority as commander in chief to retain members of the armed forces serving under his command when essential to the national security of the United States. Under 10 U.S.C. § 123, “Authority to Suspend Officer Personnel Laws During War or National Emergency,” and § 12305, “Authority of President to Suspend Certain Laws Relating to Promotion, Retirement, and Separation,” Congress also has given the president authority to suspend any provision of law relating to the separa- tion of any member of the armed forces who the president determines is es- sential to the national security of the United States, during any period of na- tional emergency in which members of