Chapter 10 How to End “Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell” A Roadmap of Political, Legal, Regulatory, and Organizational Steps to Equal Treatment
[…] While research shows that the planned policy

This article was originally published online at http://www.palmcenter.org/publications/all in May 2009. An appendix has been added to this edition by the first and second listed authors.

199

Chap 10.indd 199 2/19/10 12:38:21 PM 200 BELKIN ET AL. ★ HOW TO END DADT

change does not pose an unmanageable risk to the military, how the transition is executed politically can affect how smoothly the change is implemented. The president has the authority to issue an executive order halting the operation of “don’t ask, don’t tell.” Under 10 U.S.C. § 12305, “Authority of the President to Suspend Certain Laws Relating to Promotion, Retirement, and Separation,” Congress grants the president authority to suspend the separation of military members during any period of national emergency in which members of a re- serve component are serving involuntarily on active duty.