Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] 265. See id. 266. See Ilze Betins, Child Welfare Doesn't Belong in Police Hands, N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 30, 1997, at A30 (Ilze Betins is the program director at El Faro Beacon Youth and Family Service.). 267. See id. 268. See app. infra, tbl.5. 269. See id. 270. See id. 271. See Bailie, supra note 138, at 2294 ("[F]amilies involved in neglect proceedings are overwhelmingly poor."). 272. See N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW § 131(3) (McKinney 1999) ("As far as possible fami- lies shall be kept together, they shall not be separated for reasons of poverty alone, and they shall be provided services to maintain and strengthen family life."). 273. See id. The Social Services Law contains a presumption that family preserva- tion is often in the child's best interest, and therefore remains a primary goal of the regulations. See id. 274. See Judith Areen, Intervention Between Parent and Child.