Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] 115. Under section 530.12 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law, "when a criminal action is pending involving a complaint charging any crime or violation be- tween ... parent and child. .. the court... may issue a temporary order of protection ...." Id. § 530.12(1). 116. See N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW § 374 (McKinney 1999).