Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Div. 1999) ("It is... well settled that unless all parties consent to dispense with such, a dispositional hear- ing is required to determine the appropriate order of disposition to be entered upon an adjudication of permanent neglect, and at the dispositional hearing the sole crite- rion is the best interest of the child ...." (citations omitted)). 137. See N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW § 384-b[1][a][iii] (McKinney 1998) ("[T]he state's first obligation is to help the family with services to prevent its break-up or to reunite it if the child has already left home."); see also Adoption Assistance and Child Wel- fare Act of 1980, infra note 138 (requiring state agencies to make reasonable efforts to keep families together). 2000] CRIMINALIZATION OF CHILD WELFARE 1069 able efforts" to prevent a child from entering foster care and to develop a case plan for