Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] See Harvey R. Sorkow, Best Interests Of the Child: By Whose Defini- tion?, 18 PEPP. L. REV. 383, 384 n.75 (1991) (citing LeAnn Larson LaFave, Origins and Evolution of the "Best Interest of the Child" Standard,34 SAN DIEGO L. REV. 459, 467 (1989)). While the standard is not clearly defined, it typically requires an exami- nation of factors relating to a child's safety, happiness and physical, mental and moral welfare. See id. at 384 (citing Fantony v. Fantony, 122 A.2d 593, 598 (N.J. 1956)). 48. See N.Y. FAM. CT. AC § 1052(a)(3). 49. See id. § 1034 (authorizing the family court judge to order the child protective agency to conduct a child protective investigation in any proceeding under Article 10). 50. See id. § 623 ("'[A] dispositional hearing' means a hearing to determine what order of disposition should be made in accordance with the best interest of the child."). 51. A child may be placed in foster care for a period of up to one year. This placement can be extended if a petition is filed by the foster care agency, and a hear- ing is held in which the court decides whether or not continued placement is neces- sary.