Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] This approach was criticized for failing to consider that the child's emotional health was at risk when the child was separated from her family. See id. In response to this type of criticism, Congress passed the Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act, which made a priority of reuniting families whenever possible. See Kathleen A. Bai- lie, Note, The Other "Neglected" Parties in Child Protective Proceedings: Parents in Poverty and the Role of the Lawyers Who Represent Them, 66 FORDHAM L. REV. 2285, 2289 nn.38-40 and accompanying text (1998). 139. See N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW § 384-b[1][a][iii] (requiring the state to provide fam- ilies with services to prevent its break-up); see also id. § 131[3] ("As far as possible families shall be kept together, they shall not be separated for reasons of poverty alone, and they shall be provided services to maintain and strengthen family life."). 140. See In re Dickson, 423 N.E.2d 361, 363 (N.Y. 1981). "Consistent with the con- stitutional protection of family integrity, Congress and the New York State Legisla- ture have expressed a clear preference for the preservation of the family unit by enacting laws to further this goal."