Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] 25. N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW § 422(2)(a). 26. See id. § 422(2)(b). 27. See id. 28. See id. § 424(6). 29. See id. 30. See id. 31. Id. 32. See id. § 422(2)(b). 33. See id. § 424(3). 34. Id. § 424(7). 35. See id. § 412(11), (12). 36. For example, in 1997, 40% of all mandated reports were indicated. See app. infra, tbl.3. 37. See N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW § 384-b(1)(a)(iii) ("[Tihe state's first obligation is to help the family with services to prevent its break-up or to reunite it if the child has already left home."). 1058 FORDHAM URBAN LAW JOURNAL [Vol.