University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] Licensing hunters to kill male deer specifically leaves in place female deer so that they will produce fawns susceptible to hunting in the future. Hunting disproportionate numbers of males may reduce the population but the reduction may be occurring by starvation. In other words, the relationship between hunting and population control is complicated. Jeremy Alcorn, Hunting as a Method of Population Control, available at (last visited May 10, 2006). 35 18 USC § 43 (2005). 36 18 USC § 43(d) (1) (2005) (defining "animal enterprise" as "(A) a commercial or academic enterprise that uses animals for food or fiber production, agriculture, research, or testing; (B) a zoo, aquarium, , rodeo, or lawful competitive animal event; or (C) any fair or similar event intended to advance agricultural arts and sciences"). 37 Under the Animal Welfare Act ("AWA"), "[t]he term 'animal' means any live or dead dog, cat, monkey (nonhuman primate mammal), guinea pig, hamster, rabbit, or such other warm-blooded animal, as the Secretary [of Agriculture] may determine is being used or is intended for use, for research,