Appeal: 17-1351 Doc: 180-1 Filed: 04/19/2017 Pg: 1 of 41
[…] discretion to the Executive Branch. Just as the Supreme Court did in Jean v.

Nelson, this Court should read those broad delegations of authority in a manner to

25 Appeal: 17-1351 Doc: 180-1 Filed: 04/19/2017 Pg: 35 of 41

avoid reaching thorny questions involving the constitutionality of excluding

individuals from the United States arbitrarily on the basis of race, ethnicity,

national origin, or religion. Such a reading is particularly warranted in this case in

light of Congress’ explicit prohibition against discrimination in section 1152(a).

That provision, part of the Immigration Act of 1965 enacted after sections 1182(f)

and 1185(a), guarantees: “[N]o person shall . . . be discriminated against in the

issuance of an immigrant visa because of [the person’s] race, sex, nationality, place

of birth, or place of residence.” Pub. L. No. 89-236, sec. 202, § 2(a), 79 Stat. 911

(1965), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a). Concededly, section 1152(a) does not on

its face extend to the issuance of nonimmigrant visas, such as tourist visas, which

were not the focus of the Immigration Act of 1965; nor does it prohibit