University of Maryland Law Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] Chadha, 462 U.S. 919 (1983) (holding that Congress may not always argue against judicial review of matters relating to immigration based on the political question doctrine when there are legitimate constitutional issues involved); Zadvydas v. Davis, 533 U.S. 678 (2001) (arguing that the plenary power doctrine is subject to significant constitutional limitations). 144. 543 U.S. 371 (2005). 145. Id. at 385-87. Ninety days is considered to be a reasonable period, although inadmissible noncitizens may be detained for longer periods. Id 146. ALA. CODE § 32-6-9 (2011). "Every licensee shall have his or her license in his or her immediate possession at all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall display the same, upon demand of a judge of any court, a peace officer or a state trooper. . . . if a law officer arrests a person for a violation of this section and the officer is unable to determine by any other means that the person has a valid driver's license, the officer shall transport the person to the nearest or most accessible magistrate. . . . If the person is determined to