Order Granting Preliminary Injunction
[…] An official of this state or political subdivision of this state shall not attempt to independently make a final determination of whether an alien is lawfully present in the United States.” HB 56 § 30 (Doc. No. 31–1) at 68-69. 8 Meanwhile, in lieu of an ad valorem property tax, § 40–12–255 requires certain owners of manufactured homes pay an annual registration fee to obtain an identification decal that must be visibly displayed on the exterior of their manufactured home. 1975 Ala. Code § 40–12–255(a).3 3. Subparts (a) and (b) of § 40–12–255 provide: “(a) Every person, firm, or corporation who owns, maintains or keeps in this state a manufactured home as defined according to subsection (n) of this section, ... shall pay an annual registration fee . .; and upon payment thereof such owner shall be furnished an identification decal, designed by the Department of Revenue and color coded to denote the size and year issued, which shall be immediately attached to and at all times thereafter displayed at eye level on the outside finish of the manufactured home for which the registration fee was