UIC Law Review
[…] that his crime sweeps are targeting Hispanic communities; and that similarly situated Caucasians are not treated the same as the Hispanic population when stopped for traffic violations); Santos, supra note 62; Some of the Plaintiffs Challenging SB 1070, AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION (last visited Nov. 16, 2012), www.aclu.org/immigrants-rights-racial-justice/some- plaintiffs-challenging-sb-1070 (listing some of the plaintiffs who will be challenging Arizona’s law, of which, some are concerned that they will be targeted based on their appearance or ethnicity). 140. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 11-1051(B) (2010) (“A law enforcement official . . . may not consider race, color, or national origin in implementing the requirements of this subsection . . .”); ALA. CODE. § 31-13-12(c) (“A law enforcement officer may not consider race, color, or national origin . . .”). 141. See Lozano v.