UIC Law Review
[…] 131 S. Ct. at 1974 (noting areas of regulation where states retain broad authority under their police powers); id. at 1987 (noting that it is Congress who preempts state laws and not the judiciary, and that finding a state law preempted requires Congress to meet a high threshold). 34. See id. at 1987 (holding that because the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 did not preempt Arizona’s employment regulation, a valid interest under its police powers, the State may exercise that authority without conflicting with federal power). 35. DeCanas, 424 U.S. at 355. 36. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 11-1051 (2010). 37. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 11-1051(B) (2010). (section B states: For any lawful stop . . . made by a law enforcement official . . . where reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the United States, a reasonable attempt shall be made, when practicable, to determine the immigration status of the person . . . . The person's immigration status shall be verified with the federal 2014] The Usual Suspects 1133 second is section 31-13-12 of Alabama’s Beason-Hammon Alabama Taxpayer and Citizen Protection Act (“HB 56”), which allows the same.38 A more thorough analysis will be conducted below, but for contextual purposes, these statutes are relevant to demonstrate the