DePaul Law Review
[…] Anderson & Schapiro, supra note 5, at 5. 99. TRANSPLANTING HUMAN TissuE, supra note 2, at xi (stating that in 1999, an estimated 20,000 people became tissue donors upon death, "more than triple the number of cadaveric organ donors"). 100. Id. (explaining that tissue recovered from one donor can go "to as many as 50 to 100 recipients"). 101. see, e.g., Andrison & Schapifu,. supru i ute 5, at 7; RTI, Mrdical Counuiiity: DitributolI Information, http://www.rtix.com/medical/distributor.cfm (last visited Feb. 8, 2006). 102. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 482.45(a) (2005). 103. See, e.g., Regeneration Technologies Donor Services, Medical & Funeral Professionals, https://www.rtidonorservices.org/en/professionals/ (last visited Feb. 8, 2006). 104. 42 C.F.R. § 482.45(a)(1) ("The OPO determines medical suitability for organ donation and, in the absence of alternative arrangements by the hospital, the OPO determines medical suitability for tissue and eye donation ....");see infra note 116 and accompanying text. 105. Anderson & Schapiro, supra note 5, at 5. DEPAUL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 55:943