w\ i' / ( k.5 J&l-.t; fl.i-ii2 i - vr -7Y 2374&,(~ c~dal~~~~on~resiionalgi7625
[…] In Yick Wo v. ~opkinztheCourt said:

"The rights of the petitioners, as. affected by the proceedings of which they complain, are not less, because they are aliens and subjects of the Emperor of China. * * " The fourteenth amendment to the Constitution is not confined to the protection of citizens. * * * These provisions are uni- versal in their application, to all persons within the Territorial jurisdiction, without regard to any differences of race, of color, or of nationality." REVIVING JURISDICTION AFTER DISCHARGE

Article 3 (c) provides that "any person who has deserted from the armed forces shall not be relieved from amenability to the jurisdiction of this code by virtue of a separation from any subsequent period of service." In theory, this is meant to apply to deserters who later reenlist in another branch of service or in the same branch under a different name, serve faithfully, and procure honorable discharges.