IN the UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT for the DISTRICT of COLORADO Judge John L. Kane Civil Action No. 04-Cv-01463-JLK PINE RIVER
[…] The 1891 Act provides, among other things, that those seeking to secure the benefits of its right of way provisions must submit a map of the canal, ditch or reservoir for approval by the Secretary of the Interior within twelve months after locating the claimed right of way if the right of way was on land previously surveyed by the federal government, and within twelve months after the federal survey if it was located on unsurveyed land. 1891 Act § 19 (43 U.S.C. § 947). The Act further provided that following the Secretary’s approval, the right of way for these improvements would be noted on the relevant plats and thereafter “all lands over which such rights of way pass shall be disposed of subject to such right of way.” Id. In 1894, the Department of Interior issued a circular setting out regulations interpreting the right of way provisions of the 1891 Act and explaining how they would be applied. Department of Interior Circular, “Rights of Way - Canals, Ditches, and Reservoirs” (“1894 Circular”), 18 Pub.