KEPORT \l MttER s
[…] With few changes and the addition of the second paragraph, this article was adopted after little debate by the I889 convention. The article was not proposed by the members of the I889 convention; it came in the form of a letter from the U.S. Department of War re- questing that the convention consider inserting this clause

( Proceedings , pp. 487-^88). There is no reference to military reservations in the Enabling Act. Other states included in the Enabling Act are , South Dakota, and Washington. The Constitutions of North and South Dakota have no similar provision. Article XXV, Section 1, of the Washington Constitution states in part that, "The consent of the State of Washington is hereby given to the exercise, by the congress of the United States, of exclusive legisla- tion in all cases whatsoever over such tract or parcels of land as are now held or reserved by the government of the United States for the purpose of erecting or maintaining thereon forts, magazines, arsenals, dockyards, lighthouses and other needful buildings, in accordance with the pro- visions of the seventeenth paragraph of the eighth section of the first article of the Constitution of the United States, ..." Following is the present status of the military reservations:

Fort Assinaboine, near Havre, was abandoned as a military post in 1911. Congress gave the buildings and one section of land to Montana. The state pur- chased an additional 2,000 acres at $2.50 per acre.