American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] ("Section 303(g) [of the 1934 Communications Act] provides that the Commission shall 'generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest.'"). 62. See, e.g., Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. ij 307(b) (2000) (requiring that, in overseeing commercial broadcasting, "the Commission shall make [the] distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same"); see also id. § 396(a)(5) (addressing public television and declaring that "it furthers the general welfare to encourage public telecommunications services which will be responsive to the interests of people both in particular localities and throughout the United States. . . which will constitute a source of alternative telecornrnunications services for all the citizens of the Nation"); Napoli, supra note 55, at 374 (pointing out that the principle of locally oriented broadcasting emerged as a national imperative from both the Radio Act of 1927 and the Comunications Act of 1934). 63. See Napoli, supra note 55, at 374-75 (arguing that the FCC's distribution principles sought to